NVSL Swim News & Information

  • NVSL Releases Seeding for 2019 Season

    Sun, 2-24-2019 | Joe Mattis

    The NVSL released the line up of teams into Divisions at its annual seeding meeting this afternoon. Here is the list for 2019


    2019
               
    1 Chesterbrook 7 Sleepy Hollow B&R 13 Canterbury Woods
      Overlee   Dominion Hills   Forest Hollow
      Tuckahoe   Mosby Woods   Shouse Village
      McLean   Arlington Forest   Stratford
      Highlands Swim   Country Club Hills   Brookfield
      Wakefield Chapel   Waynewood   Fox Hunt
               
    2 Langley 8 Lakeview 14 Sully Station II
      Fairfax   Fox Mill Woods   Rolling Forest
      Little Rocky Run   Sleepy Hollow Rec   Holmes Run Acres
      Hamlet   Camelot Comm Club   Rolling Valley
      Dowden Terrace   Virginia Hills   Burke Station
      Hunt Valley   Old Keene Mill   Daventry
               
    3 High Point Pool 9 Poplar Tree 15 Woodley
      Mount Vernon Park   Sully Station   Ilda
      Hunter Mill   Riverside Gardens   Herndon
      Donaldson Run   Great Falls   Lake Braddock
      Crosspointe   Fairfax Station   Hollin Hills
      Vienna Woods   Brandywine   Parklawn
               
    4 Vienna Aquatic Club 10 Rutherford 16 Long Branch
      Hiddenbrook   Hollin Meadows   Village West
      Virginia Run   Fox Mill Estates   Parliament
      Oakton    Somerset-Olde Creek   Commonwealth 
      Cardinal Hill   Annandale   Broyhill Crest
      Fair Oaks   Laurel Hill   Pleasant Valley
               
    5 Lee-Graham 11 Cottontail 17 Lincolnia Park
      Ravensworth   Mansion House   Newington Forest
      Orange Hunt   Highland Park   North Springfield
      Kent Gardens   Poplar Heights   Springfield
      Walden Glen   Fairfax Club Estates   Pinewood Lake
      Sideburn Run   Little Hunting Park   Edsall Park
               
    6 Lakevale Estates 12 South Run    
      Greenbriar   Kings Ridge    
      Dunn Loring   Hayfield Farm    
      Pinecrest   Rolling Hills    
      Mantua   Truro Homes Assoc    
      Villa Aquatic   Springboard    

  • 2019 Seeding Meeting

    Sat, 2-23-2019 | Joe Mattis

    Team Reps, Division Coordinators, Committee Chairs, and Executive Board.

    The 2019 NVSL Seeding Meeting will be held Sunday, February 24th at Falls Church High School. At the seeding meeting the league will announce the division structure for the upcoming season.

    Agenda

    • 12:00 - 1:00 pm    New Team Rep Training (Side Cafeteria)
    • 12:00 - 1:55 pm    Vendor showcase (Main Cafeteria and Hallway)
    • 2:00 - 3:00 pm      General Session (Side Cafeteria) - committee updates, approve 2019 budget, rules change vote, seeding distributed
    • 3:00 - 4:00 pm      Division Coordinators meet with their teams (Various Classrooms) - share contact information, establish dual meet schedule, pick hosts for Relay Carnival and Divisionals


    Check-in starts at 11:45 am. More information about the meeting is available in the Documents tab under Team Rep Folder 2019.

    ARE YOU READY FOR SOME SWIMMING.....?

  • Sportsmanship Awards

    Mon, 8-6-2018 | Kelly Parry

    The award is presented annually to one team in each division that best exemplifies the principles of good sportsmanship as embodied in the NVSL Standards of Conduct.  The divisions' teams vote for the award with each team casting three ballots: one vote from the Team Representative, a second from coaches, and a third based on a vote of the 13 & over team members.   NVSL Division Sporstmanship Awards were awarded at all Divisionals meets.  The teams receiving this award are the following:

    Division:
             1 -- Langley             2 -- Vienna Aquatic Club    3 -- Mount Vernon Park    4 -- Virginia Run
             5 -- Pinecrest           6 -- Mantua                     7 -- Mosby Woods            8 -- Cottontail
             9 -- Mansion House  10 -- Great Falls              11 -- South Run               12 -- Shouse Village
            13 -- Springboard     14 -- Woodley                 15 -- Hollin Hills               16 -- Broyhill Crest
            17 -- Pinewood Lake

    Congratulations to our 2018 Sportsmanship Award recipients!

  • Stars Align for Three Virgos at Little Rocky Run

    Sun, 8-5-2018 | Paul Parry

    At a muggy and damp Little Rocky Run yesterday, amid the crowd and under the gaze of the immortal Bob York, three All Stars reached record holder status.

    In the 11-12 Freestyle, Michael Mullen of Old Keene Mill stunned the crowd in an upset over the current record-holder, Donovan Kovalsky, finishing with a blazing kick and touching in 26.18.  Donovan had just lowered the mark to 26.20 the week before.

    Then in the 13-14 Girls Back, Hunter Mill’s Alexandra Dicks tied 18-time All American Janet Hu’s 29.75.  Janet’s record was set in 2010 while she was at Mosby Woods.

    The last record was set in the Boys 9-10 Breast, when Brandon Lesser of Daventry lowered his own mark of 37.28, touching in 37.26.

  • More News